De Thing Now Start

Thomas “Foopy” Morain

Thomas “Foopy” Morain

The countdown for Spice Mas 2K13 has begun with the selection of 16 Soca artistes and nine calypsonians to compete on the big stage in less than two weeks.

Both semi-finals were held at the St Andrew Bus Terminus in Grenville last week Friday and Sunday night.

Ketura “Ketura” George

Ketura “Ketura” George

The judges have announced the top performers to compete against the defending Soca Monarch, Marcus “Lava Man” James, Calypso King, Finley “Scholar” Jeffrey and Groovy Soca champion Finber “Shortpree” Andrews.

One of the top performers who will be posing a challenge to “Lava Man” is young soca sensation Jalon “Boyzie” Olive.

Nashanda “Nashanda” Charles

Nashanda “Nashanda” Charles

“Boyzie” had patrons in a frenzy with rags and flags in the air with his selection “All Aboard,” topping the list for the second time this season.

“Lava Man” faces his 2012 closest rivals “Boyzie” who placed second with a mere one point and Shem “Terror Kid” Bernard who placed third with a score of 219 (23 points behind “Boyzie”) in that competition.




Jerry “Pappa Jerry” Baptiste

Jerry “Pappa Jerry” Baptiste

The SMC/LIME Soca Monarch finalists are as follows: Jalon “Boyzie” Olive, Shem “Terror Kid” Bernard, Elimus “Inspector” Gilbert, Findley “Scholar “Jeffrey, Randy Isaac, Digaan Henry & Nyelon Williams Lil Natty & Thunda, Kelon & Kelson Ogiste Luni Spark & Electrify, Jevaungh “Lil Vaughn” John, Nekoyan “Nekoyan” Bain, Laura “Laura Lisa” Richardson, Kennedy “Kennedy” Mapp, Asim “Sylum” Bernard, Gordson “Soca Banton” Agard, Sheldon Douglas, Dave “Boogie B” Peters. Standby for the night is Kelvin “Otis” Celestine.

A total of 19 Calypsonians took to the stage on Sunday evening to try and secure a place in the finals on Dimanche Gras night to compete against seven-time calypso champion and defending Calypso King, Finley “Scholar” Jeffrey.

After impressing the judges at the St Andrew Bus Terminus, nine artistes including his closest competitors in 2012 – “Randy Isaac” who missed the crown by 12 points and third place winner and top female performer, Keturah George who was two points behind “Randy Isaac”.

The nine finalists are: Sean “Sour Serpent” Niles, Randy Isaac, Jerry “Pappa Jerry” Baptiste, Nashanda “Nashanda” Charles, Ketura “Ketura” George, Sheldon Douglas, Phelon “Smallies” Blacket, Thomas “Foopy” Morain, Kelly “Rootsman Kelly” Clyne. Standby for the night is Jermaine “Superstar” Simon.

A total of 22 semi-finalists were also selected for the Groovy Soca Monarch competition on Thursday night during the final staging of Carnival City at Fun City in the south of the island.

The semi-finalists are as follows: Kelvin “Otis” Celestine, Sheldon Douglas, Shem “Terror Kid” Bernard, Randy Isaac, Clint “Super Flying Flint” John, Wrenroy “Blaka Dan” Ogiste, Jeffrey “Scholar” Finley, Jerry “Papa Jerry” Baptiste, Laura “Laura Lisa” Richardson, Teddon “Teddy Rhymes” Mark, Kanell “Kanell” St. Clair, Gordson “Soca Banton” Agard, Bernard “Barney” Williams, Devon Flanders, Elwin “Elo” Mark, Valene “Valene” Nedd, Kellon & Kelson Ogiste “Luni Spark & Electrify”, Kellon “Luni Spark” Ogiste, Rashard “Rashard” Isaac, Chevon “Coxilus” Cox, Nekoyan “Nekoyan” Bain and Jermaine “Super Star” Simon (Carriacou Monarch).

The line up to challenge defending champion Finber “Shortpree” Andrews includes second and third place winners – “Randy Isaac” who fell 22 points behind “Shortpree” and “Scholar”, six points behind “Randy Isaac”.

The finals of all three competitions will take place at the National Stadium between August 9 and 11 at the National Stadium.

 

Tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.