Prime Minister Thomas facing three challengers

Three Candidates are trying to unseat Prime Minister Tillman Thomas in the February 19 poll for the St. Patrick’s East seat.

The Prime Minister who is the Political Leader of the incumbent National Democratic Congress (NDC) will face off against Clifton Paul of the main opposition New National Party (NNP), as well as Winston Frederick of the People’s United Labour Party (PULP) and newcomer Valdon Paul of the National United Front (NUF).

Valdon Paul – challenging the Political Leader he once embraced

Frederick won the seat in the 1990 general election as a candidate of the Grenada United Labour Party (GULP) of late Prime Minister, Sir Eric Matthew Gairy.

He defeated all opponents including the Prime Minister but the seat was won in the 1995 and 1999 general elections by small businessman, Adrian “spaceman” Thomas on a NNP ticket.

PM Thomas first won the seat in 1984 and recaptured it in the last two elections – 2003 and 2004.

This would be his last election as the party’s constitution provides for the Prime Minister to only serve two consecutive terms in office.

The 4 Candidates for St. Patrick’s East are among 46 Candidates who were nominated last week Thursday ahead of the elections that take place within the next eleven days.

NDC and NNP are the only two political parties that have been able to put up a full slate of 15 Candidates.

From the NDC list of Candidates, there are nine newcomers, while the NNP has five first-timers.

Three other Political Parties have Candidates nominated for the elections – Grenada Renaissances Party (3), National United Front (3), and Movement of Independent Candidates (3).

Both the Good Ole Democracy, and the Grenada United Patriotic Movement have two Candidates each, while there is one from the People’s United Labour Party.

The list is complete by two independent Candidates – Raleigh Date (St. Andrew North-east) and Raphael Victor Baptiste (St. David’s)

See below for full list:

 

St. George South East

 

Clarence Gregory Bowen (NNP)

Abdurraheem A. Jones (MIC)

Ferron Curlan Lowe (NUF)

Randal Montgomery Robinson (NDC)

 

Carriacou and Petite Martinique

 

Randolph Harrison Fleary (NDC)

Clint John (MIC)

George Elvin Nimrod (NNP)

 

Town of St. George

 

Franka E. R. Alexis- Bernadine (NDC)

Standiford Simon (GOD)

Nickloas Steele (NNP)

 

St. George North West

 

Ali Anthony Brian Dowden (NDC)

Keith Claudius Mitchell (NNP)

Oswald Peter (GUPM)

Desmond Cuthbert Sandy (GRP)

 

St. George North East

 

Lawrence Amadé (MIC)

V. Nazim Burke (NDC)

Tobias Clement (NNP)

Martin Washington Edwards (GRP)

Oswald Roderick Mc Burnie (GUPM)

 

St. George South

 

Bernadette Merle Byer (NDC)

Alexandra Otway-Noel (NNP)

Gylnis Claudia B. Roberts (NUF)

 

St. Mark

 

Clarice Modeste-Curwen (NNP)

Denneth Matthew Modeste (NDC)

 

St. David

 

Raphael Victor Baptiste (Independent)

Oliver Thomas Joseph (NNP)

Justin Mc Burnie (GOD)

Adrian Augustine Thomas (NDC)

 

St. John

 

Alvin Martin Da Breo (NNP)

George A. Vincent (NDC)

Lyntoria Welch (GRP)

 

St. Patrick West

 

Joseph Andall (NDC)

Anthony Boatswain (NNP)

 

St. Patrick East

 

Winston Earle Frederick (PULP)

Clifton David Paul (NNP)

Valdon Crosley Paul (NUF)

Tillman Joseph Thomas (NDC)

 

St. Andrew North East

 

Roland Bhola (NNP)

Raleigh W. Date (Independent)

Terry Hillaire (NDC)

 

St. Andrew South East

 

Emmlin Pierre (NNP)

Patrick Simmon (NDC)

St. Andrew North West

 

Delma Thomas (NNP)

Alleyne Walker (NDC)

 

St. Andrew South West

 

Yolande Bain Horsford (NNP)

Sylvester Quarless (NDC)

Tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.