Code of Political Conduct

Top Grenada Boat & 7th place boat ZuZu
Leslie Ramdhanny, Graham Williams, Ian Harford, Brian Williams & Robert Miller

A total of 50 boats, 240 anglers, 76 releases.

These are but a few of the exciting highlights from this year’s 44th Budget Marine Spice Island Billfish Tournament (BMSIBT) held at the Grenada Yacht Club, from January 22-26.

It was the first event of the Southern Caribbean Billfish Circuit and also of Grenada’s annual calendar of activities.

The island welcomed anglers from many countries including the Cayman Islands, St. Lucia, Martinique, Barbados, Aruba, USA, UK, India, Venezuela, neighbouring Trinidad and from home waters here in Grenada.

The Tournament came to an exciting close on Saturday, January 26 as boats and anglers vied to take home the coveted trophies.

Gud Tyme from Trinidad & Tobago captured this year’s Grand Slam Title when on the 2nd day’s fishing they released three species of billfish – a Blue Marlin, White Marlin and (2) Sail Fish.

They eventually finished in Second Place overall with a total of 5 releases scoring 2200 points.

Despite this great achievement, however, Exile from Aruba released a white marlin late on the final day to capture First Place overall and the top boat trophy with a total of 7 releases scoring 2400 points.

Third place winner in the tournament went to Reel Extreme from St. Lucia with 1800 points.

ZuZu, captained by Leslie Ramdhanny, was the top performing Grenadian boat with a total of 4 releases, earning 1500 points and 7th place overall.

Young Brian Williams – a student of Westmorland Secondary School – who also fished on ZuZu, was this year’s Junior Angler Champion.

The ladies were also “in on the action” and Rachel Johnson fishing on “Reel Extreme” from St. Lucia won Top Female angler with 500 points ahead of Linda Morris on “TT Hemisphere” from the Cayman islands with 300 points.

According to Richard McIntyre, Chairman of the Committee, “The Budget Marine Spice Island Billfish Tournament has set the bar for fishing events in the southern Caribbean.

“We are pleased with the participation from across the region and are confident that the tournament will continue to grow and contribute significantly to Grenada’s economy”, he said.

Gary Clifford, another Committee member and participating captain, also stated that, “The anglers had three days of excellent competition and had an enjoyable time.”

The Committee thanked the sponsors for their contributions and support for the tournament.

 

Results:

 

1st – Exile (Aruba) – 7 releases – 2400 points

2nd – Gud Tyme (T&T) – 5 releases – 2200 points

3rd – Reel Extreme (St. Lucia) – 3 releases – 1800 points

 

Top Junior Angler – Brian Williams, ZuZu (Grenada)

 

Top Lady Angler – Rachael Johnson, Reel Extreme (St. Lucia)

 

Top Male Angler – Spencer Schar, Exile (Aruba)

 

Grand Slam Boat – Gud Tyme (T&T)

 

 

Tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.