Kirani copped Commonwealth Sports Award

Grenada’s Olympic Gold medalist, Kirani James, copped the Outstanding Male Athlete Award in the 30th Commonwealth Sports Award, held last week Saturday at the Hyatt Regency in Trinidad.

Olympic Gold Medalist Kirani James – outstanding male athlete

The Grenadian sensation was one of several Caribbean Olympic medalists awarded during the event, organised as part of T&T’s 50th Anniversary Celebrations.

James, both World and Olympic 400-metre champion, is Grenada’s first and only Olympic medalist.

Kirani who won Grenada’s first senior World Outdoor title in taking the one lap event at last year’s World Championships in Daegu, South Korea followed by his sensational win of the 400 meters in London in August beat fellow World champions Jamaican Yohan Blake and England’s Mohammed Farah for the outstanding male athlete award.

Jamaican Yohan Blake – was also
nominated

Keshon Walcott of the twin island Republic who dominated the men’s javelin at the London 2012 Olympics, won the Outstanding Young Achiever Award.

Jamaica’s Alphanso Cunningham won the Outstanding Male Athlete with Disability award.

England swimmer Eleanor Simmonds won the Outstanding Female Athlete with Disability award.

Also nominated for the Outstanding Male Athlete award were Jamaican sprinter Yohan Blake and England long distance runner Mohammed Farah.

The Outstanding Female Athlete award was won by Kenya’s Vivian Cheruiyot. Jamaica’s Veronica Campbell-Brown and Australia’s Sally Pearson were also nominated for the accolade.




Jamaica’s Michael Fennell won the Sports Administrator of the Year award, ahead of fellow nominees Jon Doig of Scotland and Thomas Dorsett of Dominica.

Also honoured on the night were Jamaica’s Merlene Ottey and Don Quarrie and T&T’s Hasely Crawford and Dr Iva Gloudon. They were recipients of Lifetime Achievement Awards.

At the launch of the event, in July, founder Al Hamilton said one of the reasons the Commonwealth Awards was conceived back in 1980 was “to look at the legacy that we have”.

The awardees were drawn from nominations from the 71 Commonwealth Games Federations for the period July 2011 to June 2012.

AWARDEES

Outstanding Male Athlete Kirani James – Grenada
Nominees: Yohan Blake – Jamaica; Mohamed Farah – England

Outstanding Female Athlete Vivian Cheruiyot – Kenya
Nominees:_Sally Pearson – Australia, Veronica Campbell-Browne -Jamaica

Outstanding Youth Achiever Keshorn Walcott -T&T
Other nominees: Joseph Isaac Schooling – Singapore, Tom Daley – England

Outstanding Female Athlete with Disability
Eleanor Simmonds – England

Outstanding Male Athlete with Disability: Alphanso Cunningham – Jamaica

Sports Administrator of the Year
Michael “Mike”Fennel-Jamaica
Nominees: Jon Doig – Scotland, Thomas Dorsett – Dominica

Lifetime Achievement
Merlene Ottey – Jamaica/Slovenia
Dr Iva Gloudon – Trinidad and Tobago
Don Quarrie – Jamaica
Hasely Crawford – Trinidad and Tobago.

Tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.